Intelligent Enterprise Products

By using this website, you are deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy.

Privacy notice pursuant to the Data Protection Act 2018 GDPR articles 13 and 14.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use and our acceptable use policy and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Intelligent Enterprise Products Ltd of Yeovil Innovation Centre, Copse Road, Yeovil, BA22 8RN.

This notice is intended for individuals with whom we deal in our business, including candidates for jobs with us. It is not intended for our employees.

We categorise those individuals as (“data subjects”) as follows:

Individuals - sole traders and those who only contact us because of their personal interest in our business and technology.

Corporate subscribers - deal with us in their capacity as employees or owners of businesses which have other employees.

Candidates - those who have applied for a job with us.

We may obtain and process personal data in different ways depending upon the data subject, the purpose of the processing and way in which we obtained your personal data.

In most circumstances, your data will only be processed within the UK. If for any reason we need to have your data processed elsewhere we will inform you of that, any privacy risks involved and what we have done to minimise those risks. In some circumstances, we would also seek your consent for that.

Your Rights

You can at any time ask us to tell you what personal data relating to you we hold.

You also have the right to ask us to rectify your data if it is inaccurate, erase it or restrict the processing of it. In some circumstances, you can ask us to provide it to you in a format which would allow you to transfer it digitally to another.

Where we have requested, and you have given us consent to process your data you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If you are at all concerned about our processing of your data, please let us know by emailing enquiries@intelligent-enterprise-producs.com

Disclosure of information

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, to be used it in the same way as we already do so.

If Intelligent Enterprise Products is acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Intelligent Enterprise Products Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you deal with us as an Individual, the following applies:

Purpose - We process your data in order to respond to you and so that we can contact you about matters of mutual interest, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.  

Legitimate interest - We have a legitimate interest in doing that as you will have indicated that you wish us to do so or it is reasonable for us to assume that. We do not need your consent.

Collection of your data – information that you provide by filling in forms (if any) on our web sites, including information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services.  We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. Some may have been obtained from your colleagues and friends.

Use of your information -

To carry out our obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us;

To notify you about changes to our service;

If we were to use your data in order to send you marketing material about our services, we will only do so with your consent. That consent can be withdrawn by you at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link on our marketing communication;

Retention - Your data will be retained for a reasonable period of time after our last interaction with you unless you ask us to delete it earlier and we are able to do that.

If you deal with us as a Corporate Subscriber, the following applies:

Purpose - We process your data to enable us to contact you in your role within your organisation and in order to record any information that you provide to us. That contact may include sending you marketing material but only if it is relevant to your role. We may also need to use it in order that we can recommend you or the goods and services of your organisation to others.

Legitimate Interest - We have a legitimate interest in using your data for those purposes. We do not need your consent. You can however at any time tell us that you do not wish for us to contact you again at all, or that you do not wish to receive marketing material.

Collection of your data - The usual source of your data is you or your organisation. On occasions we may obtain it from your colleagues, from mutual clients, from others involved in a project or from publicity material published by your organisation or publicly available directories.

Use of your information –

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and

To notify you about changes to our service.

We may, in connection with a project on which we are working with your organisation, provide it to others working on the same project. We may also provide it to third parties seeking our recommendation of your organisation.

Retention - Your contact and other data will only be held for as long as you retain your role in your organisation or, if it was relevant to a project, for so long as we retain the records of that project.

If you are a Candidate for a job with us, the following applies:

If you have indicated that you would like to join our team and we decide to keep your details “on file” and have informed you of that, we will send you newsletters and similar material to keep in touch. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Purpose - We process your data (your contact details, career history and other relevant information) to enable us to assess you for a role and contact you. Some of that contact may be by way of newsletters keeping you in touch with us and our news. You will be offered the opportunity to unsubscribe if you wish.

Legitimate Interest - We have a legitimate interest in using your data for those purposes. We do not need your consent.

Use of your information - We may, if your role would be working for one of our customers, provide it to that customer to allow them to assess you. If we seek references for you, we will supply your name, NI number and details of the proposed role to your referees. If we wish to verify your qualifications or suitability, we may provide information sufficient to identify you, things that you have told us about yourself and the proposed role to those that can verify the information you have given us.

Retention - If we decide not to employ you, most personal data about you will be deleted/destroyed approximately six months after that decision is made and we will retain only sufficient data to identify that we have considered you for employment but that your application was unsuccessful. If we think we might want to employ you in future, we will retain indefinitely all the data that we have about you unless you ask us to delete it. If we employ you, all the data about you will be transferred to your HR file and used and retained in accordance with our policies for employment.

Collection of data - The usual source of your data is you or a recruitment consultant or “job board”. Some data may come from referees or those we use to verify the information that you provide.

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

To the extent that we are required to do so by law

In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in our privacy policy, we will NEVER provide your information to third parties.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Third-party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.  They enable us:

§   to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

§   to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

§   to speed up your searches; and

§   to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allow you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.